Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Akruti Interiors uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. Akruti Interiors is committed to ensuring that your privacy is well protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Akruti Interiors reserves the right to make changes to this policy at any time.

"What information do we collect?"

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as zip code, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

"What we do with the information we gather?"

We require this information to understand your needs so as to provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you by email, phone, fax or email for market research purposes. We may use the information to customize the website to make it more user-friendly. Your information, whether public or private will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any other company whatsoever without your consent other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by you.

"Security"

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

"How we use cookies?"

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

"Links to other websites"

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

"Controlling your personal information"

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to allow us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at info@akrutiinteriors.com. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by the law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think may be useful to you, with your consent. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 for a small fee. If you would like a copy of your information from us please email us at info@akrutiinteriors.com. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please intimate us about the same. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

This online privacy policy applies only for information collected through our website and not for the information collected off line. By using our website, you consent to our privacy policy. Any changes made to our privacy policy will be posted on this page.


Need to get your Home/Office done?

We work exclusively in Pune and Mumbai area. If you want to consult us by filling in the request form.